PRIVACY

Privacy Policy & Security for The Hotel Network Government
The Hotel Network Government (referred to as ‘The Hotel Network’) Website is dedicated to keeping your details private. This policy addresses personal privacy matters. Its purpose is to explain, in general terms, what sort of personal information The Hotel Network holds and why we hold it and how The Hotel Network collects, uses and discloses that information. In this policy, where we refer to ‘you’ or ‘your’, we are referring specifically to government travellers.
The Hotel Network is committed to safeguarding the privacy or any personal information individuals are required, or may choose, to give to us. This policy represents The Hotel Network’s position on the management of personal information. It also reflects the requirements of the Privacy Act and has been prepared with the assistance of publications issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
How does The Hotel Network collect personal information
The Hotel Network will only ask for the personal information it reasonably requires to do business with you. Most information is obtained through online forms at our website government.hotelnetwork.com.au. We may also collect personal information via phone, email or through hardcopy forms.
What information do we collect? How do we use it?
The personal information The Hotel Network may collect about you is dependent upon your relationship with The Hotel Network. The following are some examples of the types of personal information that The Hotel Network may collect from individuals.

  • When you register with The Hotel Network we will ask for your name, department and contact details. We will use this information to contact you regarding your registration and provide you with login information.
  • When you make a booking enquiry we will ask for your email address. We may use this information to access your profile and contact you regarding your enquiry.
  • When confirming accommodation through The Hotel Network we will provide your name, government department and mobile phone number to the accommodation provider.

An overview of how The Hotel Network uses and discloses personal information
Subject to the exceptions set out in the National Privacy Principles (for example, the disclosure of personal information when allowed or required by law), The Hotel Network will only use and/or disclose your personal information for:

  • The primary purpose for which it is collected; or
  • A related purpose, where you would reasonably expect that it be used and/or disclosed without your further consent

 

Will The Hotel Network send you marketing material in the mail and email and what can you do to stop that?
The Hotel Network may send marketing material to you on an occasional basis for the sole purpose of promoting the The Hotel Network. It is entitled to do this provided it gives you a chance to stop or opt-out of receiving this material.
The Hotel Network will set out in all its standard marketing material details or simple steps that you can take to stop receiving marketing material. The Hotel Network will not charge you any additional cost or in any way disadvantage you if you choose to opt out of receiving marketing material.

When does The Hotel Network share information?
The Hotel Network will only disclose personal information to accommodation provders following confirmation of a booking for accommodation.
Personal information is disclosed only to the relevant accommodation provider in relation to your booking. Your information is not passed on/swapped or sold to any other third party.
The Hotel Network may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to accommodation providers but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.
The Hotel Network may release personal information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to comply with law or to protect rights, property or safety of The Hotel Network, our users, or others.

Security measures The Hotel Network adopts to protect personal information
The Hotel Network stores personal information in a range of paper-based but moreover electronic formats. Any information we collect is kept strictly secured using leading security technology and procedures which are regularly reviewed and updated
Paper Security “ Where personal information is stored in a physical form, The Hotel Network will use access control measures such as keyed access and security alarms to deter and detect unauthorized access.
Computer and Network Security “ The Hotel Network adopts a number or security measures to protect information from unauthorized access to its computer systems which include:
Access control for authorized users such as user passwords and screen saver passwords;
Limiting access to shared network drives to authorized staff;
Virus checking;
Specialized IT support to deal with security risk.
Communications Security“ When purchasing from The Hotel Network your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy please contact our customer support centre government@hotelnetwork.com.au
Personal information in The Hotel Network’s possession may be retained in archival storage. Generally The Hotel Network will destroy personal information after a period of seven (7) years following its collection unless it is required, or may be required to be kept for a longer period because of the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected.

Alteration of records containing personal information
It is the responsibility of individual users to update on-line their own personal records held by The Hotel Network.

 

The Hotel Networks use of cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that a website transfers to your computers hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information , but they do enable us to track site traffic patterns. The Hotel Network uses this information to improve our design, layout and service to users. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to prevent that. Even without a cookie you can still use all of the features on our site.

 

Accountability and complaints handling
If you wish to make a complaint to The Hotel Network about a possible breach of privacy, the complaint should be in writing and clearly set out the nature of the complaint. The complaint should be addressed to the General Manager.
Individuals inquiring about their rights and remedies for breaches of privacy can access details information at the Australian Information Commissioners website, www.privacy.gov.au

 

How changes to this policy will be notified
The Hotel Network may amend The Hotel Network’s Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy may be necessitated by a variety of factors, including, but not limited to, operational and procedural changes and/or the changing legal environment in which The Hotel Network operates.
When changes are effected, The Hotel Network’s Privacy Policy will be updated. The change will be effective on and from the date the amended Hotel Network Privacy Policy is posted on the website.

 

Linked websites
The Hotel Network contains links to other sites not affiliated with The Hotel Network. These sites have their own policies and practices about on-line privacy, and The Hotel Network cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these unaffiliated websites.

 

Other Privacy issues
Whenever you post unprotected personal information on-line in areas accessible to others eg, chat areas and message boards that information can be collected and used.
Ultimately you are the one who can best control the secrecy of your passwords and account details. You should be careful when you are online.

 

How to contact us
If you have any questions about The Hotel Network Privacy Policy, our privacy practices or your personal information dealing with The Hotel Network you can send an email to info@hotelnetwork.com.au